State v. Wilson
[…] Lomax, 114 Ohio St.3d 350, 2007-Ohio-4277, 872 N.E.2d 279. This right may be

waived by the defendant pursuant to the procedures set forth in R.C. 2945.05 and Crim.R.

23(A).

          {¶17}   Crim.R. 23(A) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

          In serious offense cases the defendant before commencement of the trial
          may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to
          trial by jury. Such waiver may also be made during trial with the approval
          of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney.

          {¶18}   R.C. 2945.05 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

          [T]he defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without
          a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the
        defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * *
        * Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the
        defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with
        counsel.

        {¶19}   In the instant case, the jury trial waiver was executed after the court

declared a mistrial.   Subsequently, the trial court vacated its order declaring a mistrial

and continued with the witness’s testimony without the jury. As defendant points out in

his brief, there is no law on point with the highly unusual procedural posture of the case at

hand.

        {¶20} However, assuming for argument’s sake that the court erred in proceeding

with the bench trial, we find that the error was harmless as it did not result in any

prejudice to defendant.    First, as a result of the extensive dialogue between defendant

and the court, we find that defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his

right to a trial by jury. A portion of the dialogue between the court and defendant

follows:

               THE COURT: * * * I do not have to reach the same decision that the
        jury does. * * * There’s — we act independently [of] one another. Do you
        understand that?

                THE DEFENDANT: Right.