[Cite as Cleveland v. State, 2012-Ohio-3572.]
[…] requirements”). Local regulation of prices, routes, or services of tow
trucks that is not genuinely responsive to safety concerns garners no
exemption from § 14501(c)(1)’s preemption rule.
{¶29} In March 2003, following the Ours Garage decision, the Ohio General
Assembly rescinded the exclusion for tow trucks set forth in R.C. 4921.02(A)(8), and
therefore included companies “[e]ngaged in the towing of disabled or wrecked motor
vehicles” within the definition of a “[m]otor transportation company.”
{¶30} Also in March 2003, the Ohio General Assembly adopted R.C. 4921.30,
which provides:
Any person, firm, copartnership, voluntary association, joint-stock
association, company, or corporation, wherever organized or incorporated,
that is engaged in the towing of motor vehicles is subject to regulation by
the public utilities commission as a for-hire motor carrier under this chapter.
Such an entity is not subject to any ordinance, rule, or resolution of a
municipal corporation, county, or township that provides for the licensing,
registering, or regulation of entities that tow motor vehicles.
{¶31} This overview of the events surrounding the enactment of R.C. 4921.30
indicates that tow trucks were simply included within the state’s regulation of for-hire
motor carriers following the Ours Garage decision.