[Cite as Cleveland v. State, 2012-Ohio-3572.]
[…] {¶24} In this matter, we note that in the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984, the
United States Department of Transportation, through the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Regulations, implemented safety regulations for drivers of commercial motor vehicles.
Gruenbaum v. Werner Ent., Inc., S.D.Ohio No. 09-CV-1041, 2011 WL 563912 (Feb. 2,
2011). Ohio adopted the safety regulations in Ohio Adm.Code 4901:2-5-02. B&T
Express, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 145 Ohio App.3d 656, 662, 763 N.E.2d 1241 (10th
Dist.2001). See Ohio Adm.Code 4901:2-5-02.
{¶25} R.C. 4921.02 sets forth the general powers of the Public Utilities
Commission to regulate certain carriers, and includes in its definition of common carrier
“every corporation, company * * * engag[ed] in the business of transporting persons or
property, or the business of providing or furnishing such transportation service, for hire,
whether directly or by lease or other arrangement, for the public in general.”
{¶26} Prior to March 2003, R.C. 4921.02(A)(8) specifically excluded companies
“[e]ngaged in the towing of disabled or wrecked motor vehicles” from the definition of a
“[m]otor transportation company.” See Am.Sub.H.B. 87.
{¶27} Over time, however, the federal government has, through various