[Cite as Cleveland v. State, 2012-Ohio-3572.]
[…] CCO 677A. We therefore cannot infer an intent to preempt local legislation based upon
broad regulatory enactment in this field. Accordingly, we conclude that R.C. 4921.30 is
not part of a statewide and comprehensive legislative enactment.
2. Uniform Operation Throughout the State
{¶35} General laws must “apply to all parts of the state alike.” Canton, 95 Ohio
St.3d 149, 2002-Ohio-2005, 766 N.E.2d 963, at ¶ 13, quoting Schneiderman v.
Sesanstein, 121 Ohio St. 80, 82-83, 167 N.E. 158 (1929).
{¶36} In this matter, however, the definition of motor transportation company set
forth in R.C. 4921.02(A), does not include private motor carriers, as it incorporates an
exclusion for companies meeting the definition set forth in R.C. 4923.02(A), i.e.,
companies “engaged in the business of private carriage of persons or property, or both, or
of providing or furnishing such transportation service, for hire * * *[.]”
{¶37} Therefore, private tow truck companies may have their own rules, policies,
and practices. Again, Canton is instructive. In evaluating the statutory exception to
R.C. 3781.184, which provided that, “[t]his section does not prohibit a private landowner