[Cite as State v. Simmons, 2012-Ohio-268.]
[…] was “valid on its face.” We construe this to mean that it adequately advised defendant of
his constitutional rights and memorialized the fact of his executed waiver of them. The
written waiver also contains a certification from defense counsel as follows: “I have
explained to my client his/her rights under the Constitution and laws of the United States
and the State of Ohio to a trial by jury. No threats or promises have been made to induce
the Defendant to waive that right, and I certify that this waiver has been knowingly,
intelligently, and voluntarily made.”
{¶ 5} R.C. 2945.05 governs the waiver of a jury trial and provides:
In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant
may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such
waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed
in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the
court and cause, and in substance as follows: “I __________, defendant in
the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial
by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause
may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a
constitutional right to a trial by jury.
Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant
has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such
waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the
commencement of the trial.
{¶ 6} In order to be valid, a jury waiver must satisfy five conditions: “[i]t must be
(1) in writing, (2) signed by the defendant, (3) filed, (4) made part of the record, and (5)
made in open court.” See State v. Lomax, 114 Ohio St.3d 350, 2007-Ohio-4277, 872