Cittadini v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] The Commission, therefore, concluded that Cittadini’s conduct was a “clear violation of the Firearm/Deadly Weapons Policy and provides just cause for discharge.” The trial court affirmed the finding without elaboration. {¶ 14} Cittadini’s sole assigned error reads: “The lower court erred in upholding the decision of the review commission of the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services that was unreasonable, arbitrary, and against the manifest of evidence.” II. Law and Analysis {¶ 15} R.C. 4141.282 governs appeals to the court of common pleas challenging the denial of unemployment compensation benefits by the commission, and provides: {¶ 16} “The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.” R.C. 4141.282(H). {¶ 17} This is the standard of review for unemployment compensation appeals, regardless of the level of appellate review. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp.