State v. Oravec
[…] The State argues that since the 2002 conviction was expunged in 2005, he cannot have his

most recent conviction expunged as well.      Oravec concedes in his brief that he was convicted
                                                  5

in 2002 of disorderly conduct, a fourth degree misdemeanor, and that the conviction was

expunged in 2005.      Oravec, however, argues that the state failed to produce any evidence that

his conviction was anything but a minor misdemeanor, which is not considered a previous

conviction.     R.C. 2953.31 states as follows:

          “For purposes of, and except as otherwise provided in, this division, a conviction
      for a minor misdemeanor, for a violation of any section in Chapter 4507., 4510., 4511.,
      4513., or 4549. of the Revised Code, or for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is
      substantially similar to any section in those chapters is not a previous or subsequent
      conviction.”
Oravec argues that this statute declares all minor misdemeanors do not constitute previous or

subsequent convictions.       This argument ignores the fact that, having already received an
                          1




expungement, Oravec is, therefore, not a first offender.