State v. Oravec
[…] of a conviction record.     If the applicant is not a first offender, the trial court lacks jurisdiction

to grant the requested expungement.              In re White, Franklin App. No. 05AP-529,

2006-Ohio-1346, ¶5, citing In re Barnes, Franklin App. No. 05AP-355, 2005-Ohio-6891, ¶

12.   Whether an applicant is considered a first offender is an issue of law for a reviewing
                                               4

court to decide de novo. State v. Hoyles, Franklin App. No. 08AP-946, 2009-Ohio-4483, ¶

4.

       {¶ 6} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a “first offender” as “anyone who has been convicted of

an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not

been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction.”     R.C.

2953.32(C)(2) states:

           “If the court determines * * * that the applicant is a first offender * * *, that no
       criminal proceeding is pending against the applicant, and that the interests of the