[Cite as State v. Blackshear, 2011-Ohio-1806.]
[…] of R.C. 2925.03(A)(2), which states that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [p]repare for
shipment, ship, transport, deliver, prepare for distribution, or distribute a controlled substance,
when the offender knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance is
intended for sale or resale by the offender or another person”; drug possession in violation of
R.C. 2925.11(A), which states that “[n]o person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a
controlled substance”; and possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which
states that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device,
instrument, or article, with the purpose to use it criminally.”
{¶ 16} Defendant’s argument in the instant case is that he did not “knowingly possess”
the marijuana. R.C. 2901.22(B) states that a “person acts knowingly, regardless of his
purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will