[Cite as State v. Smith, 2014-Ohio-2232.]
[…] DETERMINE WHETHER DARYLE SMITH HAS BEEN REHABILITATED.
{¶9} In his first and second assignments of error, Smith argues that the trial court erred
when it denied his application for sealing without first considering all of the statutory factors
outlined in R.C. 2953.32. We agree.
{¶10} “Neither the United States Constitution nor the Ohio Constitution endows one
convicted of a crime with a substantive right to have the record of a conviction expunged.
Instead, expungement is an act of grace created by the state.” (Internal citations omitted.) State
v. Hamilton, 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 639 (1996). R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) permits an eligible offender to
apply for the sealing of his felony conviction record “at the expiration of three years after the
offender’s final discharge.” An “eligible offender” includes an offender who has been convicted
of “not more than one felony conviction and one misdemeanor conviction in this state or any
4
other jurisdiction.” R.C. 2953.31(A). In considering an application for sealing, a trial court
must: