IN RE: Z.R. C.A. No. 26860
[…] Costs taxed to Appellee.
JENNIFER HENSAL
FOR THE COURT
BELFANCE, P. J.
CONCURRING IN JUDGMENT ONLY.
{¶32} I concur in the judgment of the main opinion because the trial court erred in
failing to dismiss the case pursuant to Mother’s motion.
{¶33} The main opinion correctly notes that “[t]he trial court’s authority in dependency
and neglect cases is strictly governed by a comprehensive statutory scheme set forth in R.C.
Chapter 2151.” In re N.G, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 12 CA010143, 2012-Ohio-2825, ¶ 10, citing In
re I.S., 9th Dist. Summit No. 24763, 2009-Ohio-6432, ¶ 10. R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) states in part
14
that, “any person having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be an [] abused, neglected, or
dependent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the
county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the * * * abuse, neglect,
or dependency allegedly occurred.”
{¶34} In the instant matter, the trial court’s jurisdiction was never properly invoked
because the complaint was not filed in accordance with the requirements of R.C. 2151.27(A)(1),
namely, it was not filed in the county where the alleged act of dependency, neglect or abuse