IN RE: Z.R. C.A. No. 26860
[…] 16
the complaint was filed or a showing that the acts constituting neglect or dependency of the
minor child occurred in that county.”). More recent cases, however, have routinely distinguished
venue from jurisdiction in the juvenile context to hold that dismissal of the agency’s complaint
was not the proper case management mechanism when the complaint was filed in a county other
than where the child was residing or where the acts giving rise to the allegation of dependency,
neglect, or abuse occurred.
{¶38} R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) permits any person with knowledge to file a complaint
alleging dependency, neglect, or abuse “in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has
a residence or legal settlement or in which the * * * abuse, neglect, or dependency allegedly
occurred.” Juv.R. 10(A) mirrors this language. Juv.R. 11 sets out the proper procedural
mechanism regarding cases wherein the complaint was filed in an Ohio county other than as
provided in R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) and Juv.R. 10(A). Juv.R. 11(A) provides: