IN RE: Z.R. C.A. No. 26860
[…] dependency and neglect cases is strictly governed by a comprehensive statutory scheme set forth
in R.C. Chapter 2151.” In re N.G, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 12 CA010143, 2012-Ohio-2825, ¶ 10,
citing In re I.S., 9th Dist. Summit No. 24763, 2009–Ohio–6432, ¶ 10. “The appropriate way to
invoke the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is by the filing of a complaint.” In re D.G., 5th Dist.
Guernsey No. 09-CA-25, 2010-Ohio-1461, ¶ 26. Juvenile Rule 2(F) defines the complaint as
“the legal document that sets forth the allegations that form the basis for juvenile court
jurisdiction.” R.C. 2151.27 and Juvenile Rule 10 require that a dependency complaint be filed
“in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence” or in which the
dependency allegedly occurred. R.C. 2151.06 provides that a child has the same residence as her
parents.
{¶11} Other courts have recognized that improper venue is a basis for dismissal of the