[Cite as State v. Maynard, 2013-Ohio-2796.]
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II
INASMUCH AS THE STATE FAILED TO PUT [MR. MAYNARD] ON
NOTICE THAT IT WAS SEEKING A CONVICTION UNDER OHIO’S
ATTEMPT STATUTE, THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AND VIOLATED [HIS]
DUE PROCESS RIGHTS BY FINDING [HIM] GUILTY THEREUNDER[.]
10
{¶24} In his second assignment of error, Mr. Maynard argues that the trial court violated
his due process rights by convicting him of attempted gross sexual imposition and attempted
sexual imposition because the State failed to provide him notice that it was seeking convictions
for attempted offenses. We disagree.
{¶25} R.C. 2945.74 provides in part that “[t]he jury may find the defendant not guilty of
the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law.”
Likewise, Crim.R. 31(C) provides in part that “[t]he defendant may be found not guilty of the
offense charged but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such an attempt is an offense at law.”
{¶26} This Court has recognized:
Both R.C. 2945.74 and Crim.R. 31(C) provide, in relevant part, that the trier of
fact may find a defendant not guilty of a charged offense, but guilty of an attempt
to commit the charged offense if such attempt is an offense at law. It is well