[Cite as State v. Maynard, 2013-Ohio-2796.]
[…] purposely. State v. Dunlap, 129 Ohio St.3d 461, 2011-Ohio-4111, ¶ 28 (“[T]he element of
sexual contact in an R.C. 2907.05(A)(4) violation requires a mens rea of purpose.”). R.C.
2901.22(A) provides that an action is performed “purposely” when the actor has a “specific
intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct
of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is his
specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.”
{¶9} R.C. 2923.02(A) prohibits the attempt of an offense, and provides that “[n]o
person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the
commission of an offense shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in
the offense.”
{¶10} Here, in support of its case, the prosecution called RH, AL, their parents, and two
police officers. RH testified that she and her family had lived across the street from Mr.
Maynard and his wife for about three years, and during that time, Mr. Maynard would
occasionally babysit her.