[Cite as Simonelli v. Fligner, 2012-Ohio-6112.]
[…] in favor of Fligners on his claim for an employer intentional tort. “Under Ohio law, employees
injured in the workplace are generally limited to the remedy provided by the Workers’
Compensation Act.” Barton v. G.E. Baker Constr., Inc., 9th Dist. No. 10CA009929, 2011-Ohio-
5704, ¶ 7, citing R.C. 4123.74; see also Houdek v. ThyssenKrupp Materials N.A., Inc., Slip
Opinion No. 2012-Ohio-5685, ¶ 25. However, in limited situations, an injured employee may
bring a claim against his employer for an employer intentional tort pursuant to the provisions of
R.C. 2745.01. Barton at ¶ 7; see also Houdek at ¶ 14.
{¶9} R.C. 2745.01 provides in relevant part:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for damages
resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of
employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the
employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the
belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer acts
with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a
condition, or death.
4
Further, R.C. 2745.01 “permit[s] recovery for employer intentional torts only when an employer
acts with specific intent to cause an injury * * *.” Kaminski v.