[Cite as Simonelli v. Fligner, 2012-Ohio-6112.]
[…] no evidence demonstrating that a question of material fact existed on this element of his claim.
Therefore, Mr. Simonelli failed to meet his reciprocal Dresher burden. Accordingly, the trial
court did not err in granting summary judgment to Fligners on this claim.
7
Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress
{¶20} Mr. Simonelli also argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment
to Fligners on his claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress. Fligners respond that his
complaint did not set forth a cognizable claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.
{¶21} R.C. 4123.74 provides that employers who utilize the workers’ compensation
fund “shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * *
received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *.”
This section defines “injury” to include “any injury * * * received in the course of, and arising
out of, the injured employee’s employment,” but it does not include “psychiatric conditions
except where the conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease.” R.C.
4123.01(C)(1).