[Cite as Breitenbach v. Double Z Constr. Co., L.L.C., 2016-Ohio-1272.]
[…] certainty by demonstrating the following:
{¶28} (1) knowledge by the employer of the existence of a dangerous process,
procedure, instrumentality or condition within its business operation; (2) knowledge by
the employer that if the employee is subjected by his employment to such dangerous
process, procedure, instrumentality or condition, then harm to the employee will be a
substantial certainty; and (3) that the employer, under such circumstances, and with
such knowledge, did act to require the employee to continue to perform the dangerous
task. Id.
{¶29} R.C. §2745.01, which now governs employer intentional torts in Ohio, took
effect on April 7, 2005, and provides as follows:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * *
for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer
during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless
the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the
intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially
certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an
employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an
injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
Licking County, Case No. 15 CA 53 9
(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety
guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance
creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or misrepresentation
was committed with intent to injure another if an injury or an occupational
disease or condition occurs as a direct result.
{¶30} As defined by R.C. §2745.01(B), “substantially certain” means that an
“employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a
disease, a condition, or death.” Acting with the belief that an injury is “substantially
certain” to occur is not analogous to wanton misconduct, nor is it “enough to show that
the employer was merely negligent, or even reckless.” Talik v. Fed. Marine Terminals,