May v. PSI Affiliates, Inc.
[…] May. The school board has appealed, assigning three errors. 3 STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM ELIGIBILITY {¶4} The school board’s first assignment of error is that the common pleas court incorrectly upheld the retirement-system board’s determination that Ms. May can participate in the state teachers retirement system. Its second assignment of error is that the court incorrectly granted summary judgment to Ms. May. Because these assignments of error raise similar issues, we will address them together. {¶5} Under the version of Section 3307.01(C) of the Ohio Revised Code that was effective at the time of the contract, “the membership of the state teachers retirement system . . . consist[s] of all teachers and contributors as defined in divisions (B) and (D) of this section . . . .” R.C. 3307.01(C), effective July 13, 2000. Section 3307.01(B) defines “[t]eacher.” Under that section, if there is any doubt regarding whether an individual is a teacher, “the state teachers retirement board shall determine whether [the] person is a teacher, and its decision shall be final.” R.C. 3307.01(B). At the time that Ms. May sought membership in the retirement system, the definition of teacher contained six categories, three of which, Sections 3307.01(B)(1), (4), and (5), are potentially relevant to Ms.