May v. PSI Affiliates, Inc.
[…] See Ohio Adm. Code 3301-24-05(B), (F). {¶16} Because there is no evidence in the administrative record that Ms. May had a license to teach, her hiring could not have involved a “contract[ ] for the employment . . . of [a] 8 teacher” under Section 3319.08 of the Ohio Revised Code. Consequently, she was not “employed in the public schools under any type of contract described in section 3319.08” and, therefore, did not meet the definition of a teacher under Section 3307.01(B)(1), effective July 13, 2000. OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 3307.01(B)(4) {¶17} Under the version of Section 3307.01(B)(4) of the Ohio Revised Code that was in effect at the time of the contract, the definition of teacher included “[a]ny person having a license issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code and employed in a public school in this state in an educational position, as determined by the state board of education, under programs provided for by federal acts or regulations and financed in whole or in part from federal funds, but for which no licensure requirements for the position can be made under the provisions of such federal acts or regulations[.]” The retirement-system board appears to have relied on this section in determining that Ms.