May v. PSI Affiliates, Inc.
[…] State Teachers Retirement Bd. v. W. Geauga Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 131 Ohio App.3d 150, 158 (11th Dist.1998). For purposes of R.C. Chapter 3307, the word “teacher” is defined in R.C. 3307.01(B)(1) as “[a]ny person paid from public funds and employed in the public schools of the state under any type of contract described in section 3319.08 of the Revised Code in a position for which the person is required to have a license issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code[.]” Ohio courts have concluded that: [b]ased on a plain reading of the statute, there are four requirements that must be satisfied before an individual can be considered a teacher for purposes of STRS eligibility: 13 (1) the individual must be paid from public funds, (2) the individual must be employed in the public schools of the state, (3) the individual must be employed under any type of contract described in R.C. 3319.08, and (4) the individual must occupy a position for which a certificate is required under R.C. 3319.22 to 3319.31. W. Geauga at 159. Further, R.C. 3307.01(B) provides that, “[i]n all cases of doubt, the state teachers retirement board shall determine whether any person is a teacher, and its decision shall be final.” (Emphasis added.) {¶28} The application of this criteria to the present facts does not support the majority’s conclusion that May is not a “teacher” pursuant to R.C. 3307.01(B)(1). {¶29} In addressing this issue, the majority improperly focuses on the definition of “teacher” as defined in R.C. 3319.09(A), which is expressly applicable to R.C. 3319.08 to 3319.18. The plain language of R.C. 3307.01(B)(1) provides that, in order to qualify as a “teacher”, the individual must be employed under “any type of contract described in section 3319.08 of the Revised Code.” However, R.C. 3319.08 speaks only to the type of employment contract and not to the definition of “teacher” for purposes of STRS qualification.