May v. PSI Affiliates, Inc.
[…] We also note that “pension provisions . . . must be liberally construed in favor of the public employees and their dependents who the statutes were designed to protect.” State ex rel. Mallory v. Pub. Employees Ret. Bd., 82 Ohio St. 3d 235, 240 (1998). OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 3307.01(B)(1) {¶9} At the time of the contract, the definition of teacher under Section 3307.01(B) of the Ohio Revised Code included “[a]ny person paid from public funds and employed in the 5 public schools of the state under any type of contract described in section 3319.08 of the Revised Code in a position for which the person is required to have a license issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code[.]” R.C. 3307.01(B)(1), effective July 13, 2000. This Court has held that the definition of teacher under Section 3307.01(B)(1) includes “any person who . . . (1) is paid from public funds; (2) is employed in the public schools of the state; (3) is under any type of contract described in R.C.