May v. PSI Affiliates, Inc.
[…] It has limited its argument to asserting that the record did not contain any evidence that Ms. May was employed “under any type of contract described in R.C. 3319.08” or that she “occupie[d] a position for which a certificate [was] required under R.C. 3319.22 to 3319.31.” Bd. of State Teachers Ret. Sys. v. Cuyahoga Falls City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 26 Ohio App. 3d 45, 46 (9th Dist. 1985); see R.C. 3307.01(B), effective July 13, 2000. {¶11} Regarding whether Ms. May worked under a type of contract described in Section 3319.08 of the Ohio Revised Code, Section 3319.08(A) provided that “[t]he board of education of each city . . . shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers. . . . Contracts for the employment of teachers shall be of two types, limited contracts and continuing contracts.” Section 3319.08(A)(3) defined “limited contract,” in part, as “a contract for a term not to exceed five years.”