May v. PSI Affiliates, Inc.
[…] In this case, it is not disputed that Ms. May was employed in a school controlled, managed, and supported by the Akron school board. The question, therefore, is whether she was a “teacher” or “faculty member” under that section. {¶20} In State ex rel. Chavis v. Sycamore City School District Board of Education, 71 Ohio St. 3d 26 (1994), the Ohio Supreme Court interpreted the definition of teacher under Section 3317.13(A)(2). That section provided that “[t]eacher means all teachers employed by the board of education of any school district.” Id. at 30 (quoting R.C. 3317.13(A)(2)). Noting that the definition was “somewhat circular,” the Court determined that the second use of the word teacher was “in its ordinary sense, not as a term of art.” Id.