May v. PSI Affiliates, Inc.
[…] Section 3319.08(A)(3) defined “limited contract,” in part, as “a contract for a term not to exceed five years.” R.C. 3319.08(A)(3), effective July 13, 2000. A continuing contract, on the other hand, was defined as “a contract that remains in effect until the 6 teacher resigns, elects to retire, or . . . is terminated or suspended . . . .” R.C. 3319.08(B), effective July 13, 2000. {¶12} The definition of “teacher,” as that term is used in Section 3319.08, is found in Section 3319.09 of the Ohio Revised Code. “As used in sections 3319.08 to 3319.18, inclusive, of the Revised Code: (A) ‘Teacher’ means all persons licensed to teach and who are employed in the public schools of this state as instructors, principals, supervisors, superintendents, or in any other educational position for which the state board of education requires licensure under Sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code . . . .” R.C. 3319.09(A), effective Oct. 29, 1996. Accordingly, in order to qualify as a teacher under Section 3319.08, Ms. May had to be (1) “licensed to teach” and (2) employed in one of the specified positions. R.C. 3319.09(A). {¶13} According to the administrative record, Ms.