May v. PSI Affiliates, Inc.
[…] This Court has reviewed the administrative record and 9 has been unable to find any evidence that Ms. May’s employment as a school nurse was under a federal program that was at least partially funded by federal funds. The parties also did not direct the common pleas court or this Court to any federal acts or regulations regarding school nurses that were in effect at the time of the contract. Accordingly, we conclude that there was not “some evidence” in the record to support a determination that Ms. May was a teacher under Section 3307.01(B)(4). OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 3307.01(B)(5) {¶19} In 2001, section 3307.01(B)(5) of the Ohio Revised Code defined “[t]eacher” as “[a]ny other teacher or faculty member employed in any school, college, university, institution, or other agency wholly controlled and managed, and supported in whole or in part, by the state or any political subdivision thereof, including Central state university, Cleveland state university, the university of Toledo, and the medical college of Ohio at Toledo.” In this case, it is not disputed that Ms. May was employed in a school controlled, managed, and supported by the Akron school board.