State v. Slevin
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred. See Stallworth at ¶ 32; Joseph at ¶ 22. “The appropriate remedy for such an error is a ‘remand * * * to the trial court for the limited purpose of allowing [the defendant] to move the court for a waiver of the payment of court costs.’” Stallworth at ¶ 32, quoting Joseph at ¶ 23. Thus, Mr. Slevin’s third assignment of error is sustained. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR IV THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE AND PLAIN ERROR IN ASSESSING ATTORNEY FEES AGAINST SLEVIN WITHOUT COMPLYING WITH R.C. 2941.51(D). {¶10} Mr. Slevin asserts in his fourth assignment of error that the trial court erred in assessing attorney fees against him without complying with R.C. 2941.51(D). We agree. {¶11} Generally, the attorney fees “approved by the court * * * shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county.” R.C. 2941.51(D). However, “if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” Id. We have stated that “[a] court must make a determination that the defendant is financially capable of paying for his appointed counsel before assessing court-appointed attorney fees.” (Internal quotations and citations omitted.) State v. Marrero, 9th Dist.