In re S.W.C.
[…] Without question, S.C.-W. was upset and responded inappropriately, but there was insufficient evidence to find S.C.-W. criminally liable for knowingly assaulting a peace officer. In re Mark M. (2000), 6th Dist. Nos. E-99-028, E-99-046, at *3. {¶26} Because S.C.-W.’s adjudication of delinquency by way of assault is not supported by sufficient evidence, we reverse. This portion of S.C.-W.’s second assignment of error is sustained. Resisting Arrest {¶27} S.C.-W. was adjudicated delinquent by way of the first degree misdemeanor of resisting arrest. Under R.C. 2921.33, it is a first degree misdemeanor to violate the following provision: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer.” State v. Smith, 9th Dist. No. 23554, 2007-Ohio-5673, at ¶20. {¶28} The State was therefore required to introduce evidence demonstrating that S.C.- W., “while he struggled with [the police officer] as he did, understood that he was under arrest, or at least in the process of being arrested.