[Cite as State ex rel. Newsome v. Indus. Comm., 2014-Ohio-1643.]
[…] Each member of the industrial commission, and its
deputies, supervisors, directors, and secretaries,
appointed by the commission, and employees of the
bureau of workers' compensation designated by the
administrator of workers' compensation, may for the
purposes contemplated by this chapter, administer oaths,
certify to official acts, take testimony or depositions, conduct
hearings, inquiries, and investigations, issue subpoenas,
and compel the attendance of witnesses and the
production of books, accounts, papers, records, documents,
evidence, and testimony.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 47} Further, R.C. 4123.12 provides:
Attachment proceeding to compel obedience
In case any person fails to comply with an order of the
industrial commission or subpoena issued by the
commission or its secretary or the bureau of workers'
compensation, or any of their inspectors, or examiners, or on
the refusal of a witness to testify to any matter
regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated, or
if any person refuses to permit an inspection, the probate
judge of the county in which the person resides, on
application of any member of the commission or its
secretary or the bureau, or any inspector, or
examiner appointed by the bureau, shall compel
obedience by attachment proceedings as for
contempt, as in the case of disobedience of the
No. 13AP-453 26
requirements of subpoena issued from such court
on a refusal to testify therein.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 48} Counsel for relator knew that Gillota's testimony was crucial and, for that
reason, specifically asked the commission to subpoena him. In fact, Gillota was
subpoenaed several times; however, Gillota never appeared to testify. Instead, by letter
dated December 28, 2012, Gillota's attorney informed the commission that Gillota would
not attend the hearing.
{¶ 49} When Gillota refused to attend the hearing, relator's counsel could have, but
did not, ask the commission to institute contempt proceedings with the probate judge of
the county in which Gillota resides. Counsel could have taken this step; however, counsel
did not. A writ of mandamus is not appropriate when the requesting party has not availed
himself of other available legal remedies. Instead, counsel wants this court to remove