[Cite as State ex rel. Newsome v. Indus. Comm., 2014-Ohio-1643.]
[…] Once that
crucial piece of evidence upon which the commission ultimately relied to find that he had
been working while receiving TTD compensation and he had committed fraud is removed
from consideration, relator contends that there is no evidence in the record that would
support a finding that he was working or that he committed fraud.
{¶ 45} The magistrate finds that it is not necessary to consider relator's due process
argument because relator failed to avail himself of the opportunity to ask the commission
to take further action to compel Gillota's attendance.
{¶ 46} R.C. 4123.08 provides:
Powers of officers in administrative proceedings
Each member of the industrial commission, and its
deputies, supervisors, directors, and secretaries,
appointed by the commission, and employees of the
bureau of workers' compensation designated by the
administrator of workers' compensation, may for the
purposes contemplated by this chapter, administer oaths,
certify to official acts, take testimony or depositions, conduct
hearings, inquiries, and investigations, issue subpoenas,
and compel the attendance of witnesses and the
production of books, accounts, papers, records, documents,
evidence, and testimony.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 47} Further, R.C. 4123.12 provides:
Attachment proceeding to compel obedience
In case any person fails to comply with an order of the
industrial commission or subpoena issued by the
commission or its secretary or the bureau of workers'