[Cite as State ex rel. Newsome v. Indus. Comm., 2014-Ohio-1643.]
[…] defeat a motion for summary judgment." Byrd v. Smith, 110 Ohio St.3d 24, 2006-Ohio-3455, ¶ 28. Similarly,
"where a medical expert has, by deposition testimony, repudiated a conclusion previously made in a medical
report, that report cannot constitute evidence to support the order of the commission." State ex rel.
Jennings v. Indus. Comm., 1 Ohio St.3d 101 (1982).
No. 13AP-453 3
determined that relator's only recourse, under the circumstances, was to ask the
commission to bring a contempt action against Gillota pursuant to R.C. 4123.12. R.C.
4123.12 provides as follows:
In case any person fails to comply with an order of the
industrial commission or subpoena issued by the commission
or its secretary or the bureau of workers' compensation, or
any of their inspectors, or examiners, or on the refusal of a
witness to testify to any matter regarding which he may be
lawfully interrogated, or if any person refuses to permit an
inspection, the probate judge of the county in which the
person resides, on application of any member of the
commission or its secretary or the bureau, or any inspector,
or examiner appointed by the bureau, shall compel obedience
by attachment proceedings as for contempt, as in the case of
disobedience of the requirements of subpoena issued from
such court on a refusal to testify therein.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 7} Under the statutory scheme, a claimant does not have the authority to
initiate contempt proceedings against a recalcitrant witness. Nevertheless, the magistrate
faulted relator for failing to take the steps necessary to secure Gillota's attendance at the
hearing:
When Gillota refused to attend the hearing, relator's counsel
could have, but did not, ask the commission to institute
contempt proceedings with the probate judge of the county
in which Gillota resides. Counsel could have taken this step;
however, counsel did not. A writ of mandamus is not
appropriate when the requesting party has not availed
himself of other available legal remedies. Instead, counsel
wants this court to remove Gillota's affidavit from