In re N.Z.
[…] R.C. 2152.22(A). However, this general rule yields when another “provision of law [ ] specifies a different duration for a dispositional order.” Id. Such provisions of law are implicated in sex offender registration cases. Dispositional orders requiring juvenile sex offenders to register “shall remain in effect for the period of time specified in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code [subject to certain provisions allowing for modification and termination].” R.C. 2152.83(E). Furthermore, “[t]he child’s attainment of eighteen or twenty-one years of age does not affect or terminate the order, and the order remains in effect for the period of time described in this division.” Id.