State v. Berry
[…] surety promises the court that it will pay a monetary penalty if the accused who is released

on the bond posted by the surety fails to appear in court when ordered." State v. Scherer,

108 Ohio App.3d 586, 590 (2d Dist.1995).

         {¶ 10} If an accused fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release, R.C.

2937.35 gives the court discretion to either immediately declare the bail forfeit, in whole or in

part, or to continue the cause to a later date. If at any time the court declares bail forfeited,

the forfeiture proceedings are governed by R.C. 2937.36, which states in pertinent part:
                                               -3-
                                                                   Clermont CA2013-11-084

             Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court
             adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:

             ***

             (C) As to recognizances the magistrate or clerk shall notify the
             accused and each surety * * * of the default of the accused and
             the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show