Fairfield v. Lopez
[…] forfeit, in whole or in part by the court or magistrate before whom
              he is to appear. But such court or magistrate may, in its
              discretion, continue the cause to a later date certain, giving
              notice of such date to him and the bail depositor or sureties, and
              adjudge the bail forfeit upon failure to appear at such later date.
                                              -4-
                                                                        Butler CA2017-08-121


       R.C. 2937.36, which governs forfeiture proceedings, states in pertinent part:

              Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court
              adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:

              ***

              (C) As to recognizances the magistrate or clerk shall notify the
              accused and each surety * * * of the default of the accused and
              the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show