[Cite as Fairfield v. Lopez, 2018-Ohio-914.]
[…] why judgment should not have been entered against her.
{¶ 19} After the municipal court entered judgment against her, Palmer filed her motion
for remission of the bond forfeiture and motion for relief from judgment. Where a court
properly complies with R.C. 2937.36, as we found above, there is no question that bond is
properly forfeited. See State v. Dorsey, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-15-1289, 2016-Ohio-3207, ¶ 7.
However, "[r]emission of bond is a wholly separate issue, to which R.C. 2937.36 has no
bearing." Id. R.C. 2937.39 provides:
After judgment has been rendered against surety or after
securities sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on
the appearance, surrender, or rearrest of the accused on the
charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems
just * * *.
Thus, "R.C. 2937.39 provides for post-appearance remission of forfeiture." Toledo v.
Gaston, 188 Ohio App.3d 241, 2010-Ohio-3217, ¶ 53 (6th Dist.). At the time of moving for
remission, Lopez had not reappeared or surrendered and had not been rearrested on the
charges.