Fairfield v. Lopez
[…] Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of the court
              adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:

              ***

              (C) As to recognizances the magistrate or clerk shall notify the
              accused and each surety * * * of the default of the accused and
              the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show
              cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice * * *
              why judgment should not be entered against each of them * * *.

       {¶ 15} R.C. 2937.36(C) provides, by implication, "that a surety may be exonerated if

good cause 'by production of the body of the accused or otherwise' is shown." (Emphasis

omitted.) State v. Hughes, 27 Ohio St.3d 19, 20 (1986), quoting R.C. 2937.36(C). Thus,

pursuant to R.C. 2937.36(C), production of the body of the defendant on the date or dates

specified in the notice of default and adjudication of forfeiture constitutes a showing of good