[Cite as State v. Dorsey, 2016-Ohio-3207.]
[…] case, the bond was properly forfeited on September 24, 2014, when You Walk failed to
appear for the bond forfeiture hearing. As such, You Walk brought forth no evidence at
that hearing, and the court fully complied with R.C. 2937.36. There is no question that
the bond was properly forfeited. Remission of bond is a wholly separate issue, to which
R.C. 2937.36 has no bearing.
{¶ 8} Appellant also argues that the court abused its discretion by failing to
properly consider necessary factors for bond remission under R.C. 2937.39. At the
outset, we note that we are not convinced that R.C. 2937.39 applies to this case.1
However, assuming arguendo, that the statute applies, we will continue with our analysis.
1
R.C. 2937.39 provides:
After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities
sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance,
surrender, or rearrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such
portion of the penalty as it deems just * * *.
At the time of the appeal, defendant had not reappeared or surrendered and had not
been rearrested on this charge. He was arrested on a separate charge in the state of