[Cite as State v. Wane, 2020-Ohio-4874.]
[…] 2020-01-014 and -015
July 11, 2019 show cause hearing.
Municipal Court's Decision and ACC's Appeal
{¶ 16} On December 5, 2019, the municipal court issued a decision in both Case No.
2018CRB3900 and Case No. 2019CRB00103 summarily denying each of ACC's motions
requesting the municipal court set aside the bond forfeiture judgments and release it from
liability or, alternatively, to remit bond. ACC now appeals. In its appeal, ACC raised one
assignment of error arguing the municipal court erred and abused its discretion by denying
its motions in both cases.
Rule of Law
{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 2937.22(A), "bail is security for the appearance of an
accused to appear and answer to a specific criminal or quasi-criminal charge in any court
or before any magistrate at a specific time or at any time to which a case may be continued,
and not depart without leave." That is to say, "[t]he purpose of bail is to ensure the
accused's presence in court at all stages of the proceedings." Fairfield v. Lopez, 12th Dist.
Butler No. CA2017-08-121, 2018-Ohio-914, ¶ 13. Bail may take several forms. This
includes a form known as "recognizance." As defined by R.C. 2937.22(A)(3), a
recognizance is a "written undertaking by one or more persons to forfeit the sum of money
set by the court or magistrate, if the accused is in default for appearance." A surety bond
is a form of recognizance. R.C. 2937.281. "[W]here a surety bond serves as a
recognizance, it 'is a contract in which the surety promises the court that it will pay a
monetary penalty if the accused who is released on the bond posted by the surety fails to