[Cite as J.H. v. Hamilton City School Dist., 2013-Ohio-2967.]
[…] Raichyk, 12th Dist. CA2012-06-011, 2013-
Ohio-1727, ¶ 22, quoting Golden, 2009-Ohio-3418 at ¶ 12. "The defenses found in R.C.
2744.03 do not come into play until after it is proven that a specific exception to general
immunity applies under R.C. 2744.02(B)." (Emphasis sic.) Id. Before R.C. 2744.03 is ever
reached, R.C. 2744.02(A) and (B), in that order, must be found to apply. Golden at ¶ 12,
citing Davis v. Malvern, 7th Dist. No. 05 CA 829, 2006-Ohio-7061, ¶ 30. Accordingly, R.C.
2744.03(A)(5) may not be used as an exception to immunity pursuant to R.C. 2744.02(B)(5).
{¶ 16} Appellants also contend that R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) imposes liability upon the
Board. This provision provides, in relevant part:
The state hereby waives its immunity from liability * * * and
consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the
court of claims created in this chapter * * * except as provided in
division (A)(2) or (3) of this section. * * *
Except in the case of a civil action filed by the state, filing a civil
action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any
cause of action, based on the same act or omission, that the
filing party has against any * * * employee * * *. The waiver shall
be void if the court determines that the act or omission was
manifestly outside the scope of the * * * employee's * * *
employment or that the * * * employee acted with malicious
purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2743.02(A)(1).
{¶ 17} We find R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) to be inapplicable to the present case. The
exception in R.C. 2744.02(B)(5) requires a statute to expressly impose liability upon the
political subdivision. R.C. 2743.02(A)(1), however, discusses the state's waiver of
-7-