[Cite as Ward v. Graue, 2013-Ohio-1107.]
[…] for summary judgment must be construed most strongly in favor of the party against whom
the motion is made." Dobbins Nursing Home at ¶ 15, citing Morris v. First Natl. Bank & Trust
Co., 21 Ohio St.2d 25, 28 (1970).
{¶ 12} Ward concedes that his action for bodily injury was brought eight days outside
the two-year statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.10(A). However, Ward argues that
Graue's absence from the state of Ohio from the time of the accident to the time Ward filed
his complaint creates an exception to the statute of limitations, pursuant to R.C. 2305.15(A).
This statute provides, in relevant part, the following:
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person
is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of
limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in
sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the
Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into
the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed.
After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the
state, absconds or conceals self, the time of the person's
absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a
period within which the action must be brought.
R.C. 2305.15(A).
{¶ 13} In 1988, the United Sates Supreme Court examined R.C. 2305.15(A) to
determine if it violated the Commerce Clause in reference to out-of-state corporations.
Bendix, 486 U.S. 888. In Bendix, the plaintiff, a Delaware corporation with its principal place