[Cite as Roy v. Grove, 2021-Ohio-2689.]
[…] constitutional by the Supreme Court of Ohio.
No. 19AP-870 3
{¶ 8} Pursuant to Civ.R. 56(C), summary judgment is proper when: "(1) no genuine
issue as to any material fact exists, (2) the party moving for summary judgment is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law, and (3) viewing the evidence most strongly in favor of the
non-moving party, reasonable minds can only reach one conclusion which is adverse to the
non-moving party." Lee v. Cleveland, 151 Ohio App.3d 581, 2003-Ohio-742, ¶ 16 (8th
Dist.). This court's review of a trial court's decision on summary judgment is de novo. Id.
{¶ 9} R.C. 2305.15(A) states as follows:
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person
is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of
limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in
sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the
Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into
the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After
the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state,
absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or
concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period
within which the action must be brought.
{¶ 10} Appellant notes the Supreme Court has had several opportunities to review
the provisions of R.C. 2305.15 (and its predecessor statute Gen.Code 11228), including a
consideration of its applicability to non-residents. In support, appellant cites decisions by
the Supreme Court in Couts v.