State v. Marlow
[…] Id. -3- Clermont CA2012-07-051 {¶ 11} If it is possible to commit both offenses with the same conduct, courts must next determine whether the offenses were in fact committed by the same conduct, that is, by a single act, performed with a single state of mind. Id. at ¶ 49. If so, the offenses are allied offenses of similar import and must be merged. Id. at ¶ 50. On the other hand, if the offenses are committed separately or with a separate animus, the offenses will not merge. Id. at ¶ 51. {¶ 12} Appellant was charged with voyeurism in violation of R.C. 2907.08(C). The statute provides that "[n]o person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person's self, shall * * * surreptitiously invade the privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, [or] otherwise record, * * * the other person in a state of nudity if the other person is a minor." {¶ 13} Appellant was also charged with illegal use of a minor in nudity-oriented material in violation of R.C. 2907.323(A)(3).