United States Court of Appeals
[…] cluded that it did not have jurisdiction.
II. Discussion
On appeal, Gray argues that the Tax Court should
not have concluded that it lacked jurisdiction. She main-
tains that the Tax Court should have applied the 90-day
time limit for challenging a “notice of deficiency,” 26 U.S.C.
§ 6213(a), rather than the 30-day time limit for appealing
a “notice of determination” after a CDP hearing, 26
U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1). The IRS should have used the 90-day
limit for deficiency challenges, she continues, because
by contesting the tax penalties, she essentially denied
that there was a “deficiency.”
Nos. 12-2574 & 12-2575 5
The Tax Court’s jurisdiction is limited. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 7442 (“The Tax Court and its divisions shall have
such jurisdiction as is conferred on them by this title”);
Comm’r v. McCoy, 484 U.S. 3, 7 (1987); Cleveland v. Comm’r,
600 F.3d 739, 741 (7th Cir. 2010). Unless a taxpayer
fulfills the statutory prerequisites for invoking the Tax
Court’s jurisdiction, including filing a timely petition
under section 6330(d)(1), the court must dismiss a peti-