242 Dept. of Human Services v. S. M.
[…] 246 Dept. of Human Services v. S. M.
correct the problems that gave rise to the court’s exercise of
jurisdiction. ORS 419B.090(2). When a juvenile court finds
a child to be within its jurisdiction, the child becomes a ward
of the court. ORS 419B.328(1).
Once a child is a ward of the court, the juvenile
court may direct that the ward remain in the legal cus-
tody of the ward’s parents, or it may direct that the ward
be placed in the legal custody of a relative, a foster home, or
DHS. ORS 419B.331; ORS 419B.337. The ward’s legal cus-
todian has “physical custody and control of the ward.” ORS
419B.373(1). The legal custodian has a duty to supply the
ward with food, clothing, shelter, and other incidental neces-
sities. ORS 419B.373(2). The custodian also may “autho-
rize ordinary medical, dental, psychiatric, psychological,
hygienic or other remedial care.” ORS 419B.373(4). Finally,
“in an emergency where the ward’s safety appears urgently
to require it,” the legal custodian may authorize “surgery or
other extraordinary care.” Id.
When a juvenile court appoints DHS as a ward’s legal
custodian, ORS chapter 419B contemplates that DHS will
develop a case plan to ameliorate the problems that brought