648 June 6, 2013 No. 26
[…] to the Court of Appeals’ decision, there is no evidence in
the summary judgment record that creates a triable issue
of fact as to whether a “beneficiary” of the trust deed made
an “assignment” of the trust deed within the meaning of
the recording requirement in ORS 86.735(1). Defendants
begin with the Court of Appeals’ rejection of MERS’s status
as “beneficiary.” They argue that MERS can be, and is,
the “beneficiary” of the trust deed at issue, by virtue of its
designation as such in the trust deed.
Defendants rely on the OTDA’s definition of the
term, at ORS 86.705(2):
“As used in ORS 86.705 to 86.795:
“* * * * *
“(2) ‘Beneficiary’ means a person named or otherwise
designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a
trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest, and
who is not the trustee unless the beneficiary is qualified to
be a trustee under ORS 86.790(1)(d).”
Defendants contend that the phrase “named or otherwise
designated” shows that the legislature intended that the
parties to a trust deed have the ability to contractually
identify the “beneficiary” without regard to whom the trust
deed actually benefits.