In Re the Estate of Ricard
[…] has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than
             three years after the decedent’s death, except:
             ...
             (3) A proceeding to contest an informally probated will and to
             secure appointment of the person with legal priority for
             appointment in the event the contest is successful, may be
             commenced within the later of twelve months from the informal
             probate or three years from the decedent’s death . . . .

                                          -4-
#26870

Furthermore, SDCL 29A-3-401 provides:

             (a) A formal testacy proceeding is a proceeding conducted before
             the court to establish a will or determine intestacy. A formal
             testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person
             filing a petition as described in § 29A-3-402 requesting that the
             court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will,
             an order setting aside an informal probate of a will, an order
             preventing informal probate of a will which is the subject of a
             pending application, or an order that the decedent died
             intestate.
             (b) A petition may request formal probate of a will without
             regard to whether the same or a conflicting will has been
             informally probated. A formal testacy proceeding may, but need
             not, involve a request for appointment of a personal
             representative.

Laas asserts that nothing in SDCL 29A-3-401 indicates that a petition for formal

administration may only be used prior to a complete settlement. Moreover, Laas

argues that the circuit court never formally probated Ella’s will. Rather, Laas