In Re the Estate of Ricard
[…] presumed that the legislature did not intend an absurd or
             unreasonable result.

In re Estate of Hamilton, 2012 S.D. 34, ¶ 7, 814 N.W.2d 141, 143 (alteration in

original) (quoting Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 S.D. 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600,

611).

                           ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶9.]        Laas argues that SDCL 29A-3-108 and SDCL 29A-3-401 allow an

interested person to file a petition for formal administration of a will any time

within three years of the decedent’s death, even after a complete settlement of the

estate. SDCL 29A-3-108 provides in part:

             No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal
             testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a proceeding to
             probate a will previously probated at the testator’s domicile and
             appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there
             has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than
             three years after the decedent’s death, except:
             ...
             (3) A proceeding to contest an informally probated will and to
             secure appointment of the person with legal priority for
             appointment in the event the contest is successful, may be
             commenced within the later of twelve months from the informal
             probate or three years from the decedent’s death . . . .

                                          -4-
#26870

Furthermore, SDCL 29A-3-401 provides:

             (a) A formal testacy proceeding is a proceeding conducted before
             the court to establish a will or determine intestacy. A formal
             testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person
             filing a petition as described in § 29A-3-402 requesting that the
             court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will,
             an order setting aside an informal probate of a will, an order