In Re the Estate of Ricard
[…] Conversely, formal proceedings are defined by statute

as those “conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.” SDCL 29A-1-

201(18). The statutory scheme in South Dakota contemplates the use of a mixture

of formal and informal probate proceedings. 1 With regard to petitions for complete

settlement, SDCL 29A-3-1001(c) states that the court “may enter the appropriate

orders” requested by a petition for complete settlement, but only “[a]fter notice to all

interested parties and hearing[.]” This requirement of notice and a hearing subjects




1.       See SDCL 29A-3-302 (“Informal probate is conclusive as to all persons until
         superseded by an order in a formal testacy proceeding.”). Generally, what
         may have started as an informal proceeding can transform into a formal
         process by filing a petition, giving notice, and having a hearing before a
         judge. See SDCL 29A-3-401(a).


                                           -6-
#26870