In Re the Estate of Ricard
[…] because a party in Laas’s position has no other way of challenging a will once a


________________________
(. . . continued)
         The Petition for Complete Settlement in this case included all the required
         elements of this statute, either on the face of the petition or through
         reaffirmation of the Application for Informal Probate and Appointment of
         Personal Representative, referenced in the Petition for Complete Settlement.


                                          -8-
#26870

personal representative has submitted a petition for complete settlement. SDCL

29A-3-1001(a) provides in part that a petition for complete settlement filed by a

personal representative “shall be granted as a matter of course, but other petitions

shall be granted only if there is good cause.” Laas argues that under this language

the circuit court could not have entertained any objection to Kelly’s Petition for

Complete Settlement or the Order for Complete Settlement because the circuit court

was bound “as a matter of course” to grant Kelly’s petition.