In Re the Estate of Ricard
[…] final settlement and distribution of the estate. The Petition for Complete

Settlement requested a hearing on those issues. The hearing held pursuant to the

petition was a formal probate proceeding, because it was before a judge, with notice

given to interested parties as to the matters to be determined—including the

validity of the will. See SDCL 29A-1-201(18). Additionally, the Petition for

Complete Settlement met all the requirements of a petition for formal probate of a

will. 2 Accordingly, we conclude that the will was formally probated. As such, SDCL



2.       SDCL 29A-3-402 provides in pertinent part:
              (a) Petitions for formal probate of a will, or for adjudication of intestacy
              with or without request for appointment of a personal representative,
              shall be directed to the court, request a judicial order after notice and
              hearing and contain further statements as indicated in this section.
              (b) A petition for formal probate of a will shall:
                     (1) Request an order determining the heirs and the testacy of
                     the decedent in relation to a particular instrument which may or
                     may not have been informally probated;
                     (2) Contain the statements required for informal applications as
                     stated in the six paragraphs under subsection 29A-3-301(a)(1),
                     the statements required by paragraphs (ii) and (iii) of subsection
                     29A-3-301(a)(2); and
                     (3) State whether the original of the last will of the decedent is
                     in the possession of the court or accompanies the petition.

                                                               (continued . . .)
                                            -7-
#26870

29A-3-401(b) does not permit Laas’s Petition to Set Aside Informal Probate and

Declare Intestacy.