Brosnan v. Brosnan
[…] The court would understand the question to be simply what the diagnosis of [J.J.B.] was[.]” Because the circuit court used this evidence as background information in order to help it understand J.J.B.’s current and future medical treatment for purposes of its relocation determination and did not engage in a relitigation of these issues, the circuit court’s evidentiary rulings as to this evidence were not an abuse of discretion. [¶19.] II. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion in granting Elizabeth’s motion to relocate to California with the children. [¶20.] SDCL 25-5-13 provides that “[a] parent entitled to the custody of a child has the right to change his residence, subject to the power of the circuit court to restrain a removal which would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child.” “This statute requires the circuit court to determine whether it is in the best -7- #26494 interest of the child to relocate out of state.”