Brosnan v. Brosnan
[…] [¶37.] Jesse argues that the circuit court erred in ordering Jesse to pay Elizabeth’s attorney fees arising from Elizabeth’s relocation motion. Jesse contends that the statute relied upon by the circuit court in ordering such fees, SDCL 15-17- 38, does not contemplate an award of attorney fees in favor of a custodial parent who seeks to relocate. Jesse asserts that the premise of the motion was not a custody dispute in which Jesse sought relief, but rather he was exercising a statutory right to contest the proposed relocation. [¶38.] SDCL 15-17-38 provides in pertinent part: “The court, if appropriate, in the interests of justice, may award payment of attorneys’ fees in all cases of divorce, annulment of marriage, determination of paternity, custody, visitation, separate maintenance, support, or alimony.” Cases involving relocation of a child -17- #26494 are necessarily disputes regarding custody and visitation. Here, the dispute centered on the requested relocation motion as well as the effect that such relocation would have on Jesse’s visitation with the children.