favorable to mother, as the party prevailing below, Chretien v. Chretien, 53 Va. App. 200, 202, 670
[…] Hopewell as an x-ray technician. At this position, mother earned $23 or $26 per hour – for day
and evening shifts respectively. In the months leading up to the final hearing, mother’s employer
began to reduce her hours of employment to the point where mother was only able to work about
five days per month. Mother began to look for full-time work in order to meet the financial
needs of herself and the children. Unable to find a full-time job in Virginia, mother sought out
and received two job offers in Ohio. Mother eventually accepted a full-time position making $23
1
Code § 20-124.5 requires the trial court, as a condition for any custody or visitation
order, to include a requirement “that thirty days’ advance written notice be given to the court and
the other party by any party intending to relocate.” While the temporary custody and visitation
order did not contain this statutorily required language, father does not assign error on appeal to
the circuit court’s entry of that order.
-2-
per hour as a mammography and x-ray technician at a private imaging center in Springfield,
Ohio.