Nicole L. v. Steven W.
[…] The percentage of custodial responsibility that constitutes a significant majority of custodial responsibility is seventy percent or more. A relocation is for a legitimate purpose if it is to be close to significant family or other support networks [or] . . . to pursue a significant employment or educational opportunity. W. Va. Code § 48-9-403(d)(1) (emphasis added). If the relocation is found to be in “good faith for a legitimate purpose and to a location that is reasonable in light of the purpose,” but no parent has been exercising a significant majority of custodial responsibility, then “the court shall reallocate custodial responsibility based on the best interest of the child, taking into account all relevant factors including the effects of the relocation on the child.”