Delby B. Pool Debra V. Chafin
[…] for the child [that parent] should be allowed to relocate with the
child so long as that parent shows that the relocation is in good
faith for a legitimate purpose and to a location that is
reasonable in light of the purpose. The percentage of custodial
responsibility that constitutes a significant majority of custodial
responsibility is seventy percent or more. A relocation is for a
legitimate purpose if it is to be close to significant family or
other support networks [or] . . . to pursue a significant
employment or educational opportunity.
W. Va. Code § 48-9-403(d)(1) (emphasis added). If the relocation is found to be in “good
faith for a legitimate purpose and to a location that is reasonable in light of the purpose,”
but no parent has been exercising a significant majority of custodial responsibility, then
“the court shall reallocate custodial responsibility based on the best interest of the child,
taking into account all relevant factors including the effects of the relocation on the child.”
Id. at § 48-9-403(d)(2). However, if the court finds the proposed relocation is not in good
faith for a legitimate purpose then
the court may modify the parenting plan in accordance with the
child’s best interests and the effects of the relocation on the
child. Among the modifications the court may consider is a
reallocation of primary custodial responsibility, effective if and
when the relocation occurs, but such a reallocation shall not be
6
The introductory language of W. Va. Code § 48-9-403(d) provides in full:
“When the relocation constituting changed circumstances under subsection (a) of this
section renders it impractical to maintain the same proportion of custodial responsibility as
that being exercised by each parent, the court shall modify the parenting plan in accordance
with the child’s best interests and in accordance with the following principles [set forth in
subparts 1-4].” We will discuss the various subparts of § 48-9-403(d) throughout this
opinion in due course with our analysis of each of the parties’ arguments and assignments
of error.
8