Nicole L. v. Steven W.
[…] Moreover, statutory construction is necessary to ascertain the meaning of undefined words and phrases. “In the absence of any definition of the intended meaning of words or terms used in a legislative enactment, they will, in the interpretation of the act, be given their common, ordinary and accepted meaning in the connection in which they are used.” Syl. pt. 1, Miners in Gen. Group v. Hix, 123 W. Va. 637, 17 S.E.2d 810 (1941), overruled on other grounds by Lee-Norse Co. v. Rutledge, 170 W. Va. 162, 291 S.E.2d 477 (1982). A. West Virginia Code § 48-9-403 Under West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(c), when parental relocation affects the custodial responsibilities currently being exercised by each parent, the courts will, “if practical, revise the parenting plan so as to both accommodate the relocation and maintain the same proportion of custodial responsibility being exercised by each of the parents.” However, if it is not “practical” to maintain the same proportion, then the courts will “modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child’s best interests and in accordance 7 with the principles” set forth in in West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(d)(1-4).6 Accordingly, it is well-established