Nicole L. v. Steven W.
[…] Id. at § 48-9-403(d)(2). However, if the court finds the proposed relocation is not in good faith for a legitimate purpose then the court may modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child’s best interests and the effects of the relocation on the child. Among the modifications the court may consider is a reallocation of primary custodial responsibility, effective if and when the relocation occurs, but such a reallocation shall not be 6 The introductory language of W. Va. Code § 48-9-403(d) provides in full: “When the relocation constituting changed circumstances under subsection (a) of this section renders it impractical to maintain the same proportion of custodial responsibility as that being exercised by each parent, the court shall modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child’s best interests and in accordance with the following principles [set forth in subparts 1-4].”