Megan W. v. Robert R.
[…] Ct. App. June 15, 2023) (memorandum decision) (“[a] reviewing court cannot assess witness credibility through a record. The trier of fact is uniquely situated to make such determinations and this Court . . . will not, second guess such determinations”) (quoting Michael D.C. v. Wanda L.C., 201 W. Va. 381, 388, 497 S.E.2d 531, 538 (1997)). Next, we turn to Mother’s argument that the family court failed to schedule a hearing on her petition for relocation within thirty days and failed to address the delay in its final order as required by statute. On this issue, West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(c) requires, in part: A hearing on the petition shall be held by the court at least 30 days in advance of the proposed date of relocation. A parent proposing to relocate may move for an expedited hearing upon the petition in circumstances under which the parent needs an answer expeditiously. If the hearing is held fewer than 30 days in advance of the proposed date of relocation, the court's order shall 6 include findings of fact as to why the hearing was not held at least 30 days prior to the petition's proposed date of relocation. Upon a plain reading of this statute, there is no statutory obligation upon the family court to give Mother a hearing within thirty days. Instead, the statute states a hearing is to be held at least thirty days prior to the date of relocation.