Megan W. v. Robert R.
[…] See Syl., Smith v. Holloway Const. Co., 169 W. Va. 722, 289 S.E.2d 230 (1982) (citations omitted) (“Where objections were not shown to have been made in the [family] court, and the matters concerned were not jurisdictional in character, such objections will not be considered upon appeal.”). Likewise, we decline to disturb the family court’s rulings regarding the parenting plan and its finding that Mother did not have a legitimate basis for her proposed relocation. As this Court has previously held: Under the new version of West Virginia Code § 48-9-403 (2021), the burden rests on the relocating parent to prove that “(A) [t]he reasons for the proposed relocation are legitimate and made in good faith”; “(B) that allowing relocation of the relocating parent with the child is in the best interests of the child as defined in § 48-9-102 of this code”; and “(C) there is no reasonable alternative, other than the proposed relocation, available to the relocating parent that would be in the child's best interests and less disruptive to the child.” Katherine A. v. Jerry A., 248 W. Va. 672, 674, 889 S.E.2d 754, 756 (Ct. App. 2023).