#26505, #26506-rev & rem-GAS
[…] court that the motion to strike as untimely the answer of
Bucklin to the counterclaim must be granted at this point and
with the granting of that motion it would appear as well that the
default judgment on the – or the motion for default judgment on
the counterclaim of the defendant must also be granted.
[¶20.] McCormick filed their answers and counterclaims on September 26,
2011. McCormick moved for default judgment on the counterclaims on June 27,
2012. Bucklin filed replies, denoted as answers, to the counterclaims on July 18,
2012. SDCL 15-6-12(a) requires a plaintiff to “serve a reply to a counterclaim in the
answer within twenty days after service of the answer[.]” 3 However, a trial court
3. SDCL 15-6-12(a) provides:
A defendant shall serve the answer within thirty days after the
service of the complaint upon defendant, except when otherwise
provided by statute or rule. A party served with a pleading
stating a cross-claim shall serve an answer within twenty days
after the service. The plaintiff shall serve a reply to a
counterclaim in the answer within twenty days after service of
the answer or, if a reply is ordered by the court, within twenty
days after service of the order, unless the order otherwise directs.
The service of a motion permitted under § 15-6-12 alters these
periods of time as follows, unless a different time is fixed by
order of the court:
(continued . . . )
-7-
#26505, #26506
has discretion under SDCL 15-6-6(b) to enlarge the time to file a reply. If, as in this
case, the motion is made after the expiration of the time period, the trial court may
permit the enlargement of time “where the failure to act was the result of excusable