#28497, #28498, #28499, #28500-r-DG
[…] [¶14.] Here, the court made no findings of fact as to the interests of justice or
the effect dismissal would have on Appellants. Affidavits in the record by
________________________
(. . . continued)
provide any authority or other argument in support of this assertion.
Therefore, we do not address the issue.
-7-
#28497, #28498, #28499, #28500
Appellants’ attorneys establish that Appellants’ summonses were served upon
McGuire to “toll the statute of limitations while the parties . . . continued to
negotiate the claims of both [Bullinger] and [Lippert] arising out of the same
accident.” SDCL 15-2-14 provides that actions for personal injury “can be
commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued[.]”
In this case, the statute of limitations expired three years after the accident, or on
July 2, 2017. The court’s dismissal of Appellant’s actions, made on September 25,
2017, in effect prevented Appellants from refiling their actions against McGuire,