#28497, #28498, #28499, #28500-r-DG
[…] Siemonsma,
2002 S.D. 116, ¶ 7, 651 N.W.2d 871, 873). “An abuse of discretion refers to a
discretion exercised to an end or purpose not justified by, and clearly against reason
and evidence.” Id. (quoting Baker v. Atkinson, 2001 S.D. 49, ¶ 12, 625 N.W.2d 265,
270).
Analysis and Decision
1. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion in denying
Appellants’ motions for enlargement of time to serve a
complaint.
[¶9.] McGuire moved to dismiss Appellants’ actions for insufficiency of
process and insufficiency of service of process under SDCL 15-6-12(b) 1 because
Appellants failed to serve upon McGuire a complaint within 20 days of his demand
as required by SDCL 15-6-4(b). SDCL 15-6-4(b) provides:
1. SDCL 15-6-12(b) provides, in pertinent part:
Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any
pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-
party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto
if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the
option of the pleader be made by motion:
...
(3) Insufficiency of process;
(4) Insufficiency of service of process[.]
....
-4-
#28497, #28498, #28499, #28500
A copy of the complaint need not be served with the summons.
In such case the summons must state where the complaint is or
will be filed.
If the complaint is not served with the summons and the
defendant within thirty days after service of the summons, in