Mizrahi v. Gonzales
[…] Such stacking exceptions would be a curious way for Congress to express an intent to exclude solicitation, even with a drug crime objective, as a ground for inadmissibility. Indeed, the first exception — purportedly excluding all inchoate crimes from the phrase “a violation of . . . any law . . . relating to a controlled substance” — would be difficult to reconcile with federal law, which does not employ generic statutes to proscribe inchoate crimes with drug objectives but, instead, relies on specific sections of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 846, 963.9 Precisely because these sections 9 Section 846 states: Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter [proscribing unauthorized manufacture, distribution, and possession of controlled substances and activities related thereto] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy. Section 963 states: Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter [proscribing unauthorized importation and exportation of controlled substances and activities related thereto] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy. 19 proscribe conspiracies or attempts to violate only drug laws, we could not sensibly conclude that they do not fit within the broad phrase “any law . . . relating to a controlled substance.” They can relate to nothing else.