130 Nev., Advance Opinion 4j I
[…] to determine whether a defendant's PSI contains impalpable or highly
suspect evidence.
5As a practical matter, the district court's approach in this case has
the same effect as the procedure used in federal court when ruling on a
disputed portion of a presentence report. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(i)(3)(C)
(requiring court to append a copy of its determinations regarding disputed
portions of the presentence report to any copy of the report made available
to the Bureau of Prisons).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 194Th 4e9.4
to NRS 176.335"); NRS 176.325 (requiring the judgment of conviction "be
furnished to the officers whose duty it is to execute the judgment"); NRS
176.335(2) (requiring sheriff to deliver certified copies of judgment of
conviction to person from Department of Corrections who has been
authorized to receive the prisoner). Therefore, we conclude that the
district court did not err by amending Sasser's PSI in the judgment of
conviction.