130 Nev., Advance Opinion 4j I
[…] I'm not going to consider
that.
The judgment of conviction reflects these findings.
We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion
when sentencing Sasser because it expressly stated that it would not
consider the information that it struck from the PSI. Its sentencing
decision was based on the violence involved in the charge. The record does
not reflect an abuse of discretion in the district court's decision to sentence
Sasser to prison for a term of 4 to 10 years, a sentence that is well within
the parameters provided by the relevant statute. See NRS 200.380(2)
(providing that a person who is convicted of a robbery, "shall be punished
by imprisonment. . . for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a
maximum term of not more than 15 years."). 9
CONCLUSION
Although a defendant's PSI is only one of many different
considerations that the district court will evaluate when determining a
defendant's sentence, Stockmeier gives a defendant the right to object to
9 Further,it is important to note that the PSI is only one of many