determination for an abuse of discretion, Norwood v. State, 112 Nev. 438,
[…] refuse to consider or be precluded from considering any relevant
mitigating evidence."). Here, the district court permitted Collier to
present mitigation evidence at the sentencing hearing and Collier argued
for a lesser sentence in light of the four years he spent in prison in
Arizona. No abuse of discretion appears.
Next, Collier argues that if the district court did not abuse its
discretion in considering/not considering the Arizona crimes at sentencing,
then it should have obtained more information about those crimes through
an updated PSI. 1 NRS 176.135(3) permits a district court to use a PSI
that was prepared "within the 5 years immediately preceding the date
initially set for sentencing on the most recent offense" (emphasis added).
This was satisfied here as a PSI was completed on September 21, 2010,
after Collier entered his guilty plea and the initial sentencing date was
'Citing NRS 176.145(1)(b), Collier argued that the district court
should have ordered the updated PSI because it would have contained