Collier (Nyrome) v. State
[…] Here, the district court permitted Collier to present mitigation evidence at the sentencing hearing and Collier argued for a lesser sentence in light of the four years he spent in prison in Arizona. No abuse of discretion appears. Next, Collier argues that if the district court did not abuse its discretion in considering/not considering the Arizona crimes at sentencing, then it should have obtained more information about those crimes through an updated PSI. 1 NRS 176.135(3) permits a district court to use a PSI that was prepared "within the 5 years immediately preceding the date initially set for sentencing on the most recent offense" (emphasis added).