130 Nev., Advance Opinion 28
[…] neither being able to pursue the other's separate claim.' See Alsenz v.
1 NRS 41.085 provides, in relevant part, that
• 2. When the death of any person, whether
or not a minor, is caused by the wrongful act or
neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and
the personal representatives of the decedent may
each maintain an action for damages against the
person who caused the death, or if the wrongdoer
is dead, against the wrongdoer's personal
continued on next page...
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) 1947A .me.
Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist., 109 Nev. 1062, 1064, 864 P.2d 285, 286 (1993).
NRS 41.085(2) and (3), respectively, provide that "the heirs of the decedent
and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an
action for damages" and that the causes of action "which arose out of the
same wrongful act or neglect may be joined." (Emphases added.) See
Tarango v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 117 Nev. 444, 451 n.20, 25 P.3d 175, 180
n.20 (2001) (explaining that, generally, in statutes, "may" is permissive,
while "shall" is mandatory). NRS 41.085(4) further explains that the heirs