Alcantara v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] each maintain an action for damages against the
                                   person who caused the death, or if the wrongdoer
                                   is dead, against the wrongdoer's personal
                                                                         continued on next page...
SUPREME COURT
        OF
     NEVADA
                                                            3
(0) 1947A    .me.
                Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist., 109 Nev. 1062, 1064, 864 P.2d 285, 286 (1993).
                NRS 41.085(2) and (3), respectively, provide that "the heirs of the decedent
                and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an
                action for damages" and that the causes of action "which arose out of the
                same wrongful act or neglect may be joined."        (Emphases added.)    See
                Tarango v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 117 Nev. 444, 451 n.20, 25 P.3d 175, 180
                n.20 (2001) (explaining that, generally, in statutes, "may" is permissive,
                while "shall" is mandatory).