130 Nev., Advance Opinion 27
[…] the correctness of factual conclusions for a particular type of
adjudication." Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 423 (1979) (quoting In re
Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 370 (1970) (Harlan, J., concurring)). In this case,
the issue is what standard of proof applies in chiropractor disciplinary
adjudications, as all parties agree that the Board carried the initial
burden to prove that appellants committed misconduct.
Next, appellants appear to confuse "standard of proof' with
"standard of review." As noted above, the "substantial evidence" standard
set forth in NRS 233B.135 is a standard of review: "Mhe court may
remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside in whole or in
part .. . because the final decision of the agency is: . . . [c]learly erroneous
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A eD
in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole
record." NRS 233B.135(3)(e). Under that statute, a reviewing court,
whether the district court or this court, must inquire whether the agency's
factual determinations are reasonably supported by evidence of sufficient
quality and quantity. Id.; see Elizondo, 129 Nev. at , 312 P.3d at 482.