130 Nev., Advance Opinion 27
[…] substantial before relying upon it to grant or deny a claim," so to avoid a
decision based on speculation and conjecture (internal quotations
omitted)); 3 Charles H. Koch, Jr., Administrative Law and Practice §
9:24[1] (3d ed. 2010) (explaining that "substantial evidence" language
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(0) 1947A e
most often conveys a reasonableness standard of review, leaving the
decision-making power with the agency). We do not reweigh the fact-
finder's conclusions as to the persuasiveness of its factual determinations.
NRS 233B.135(3) ("The [reviewing] court shall not substitute its judgment
for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a question of fact.").
Not only does the language of NRS 233B.135 indicate its application to
courts' secondary review and not to the determinations of administrative
agencies, but here there is also no lower tribunal to which the Board
would give deference. Thus, NRS 233B.135's standard of review does not