novo. See Flamingo Paradise Gaming, LLC v. Chanos, 125 Nev. 502, 509,
[…] Taxpayer Accountability Comm. v. City Council of Las Vegas, 125 Nev.
165, 172, 208 P.3d 429, 434 (2009); Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724,
729, 121 P.3d 1026, 1029 (2005). A statute is unconstitutionally vague if
(1) it is worded such that a person of ordinary intelligence would not have
fair, notice of prohibited conduct, or (2) its standards are so weak that
discriminatory enforcement is either authorized or encouraged. See
Flamingo Paradise Gaming, 125 Nev. at 512, 217 P.3d at 553-54 (noting
that for facial challenges, the statute must be vague in all of its
applications).
NRS 630.301(9) states that a physician may be disciplined for
"engaging in conduct that brings the medical profession into disrepute,
including, without limitation, conduct that violates any provision of a code
of ethics adopted by the Board . . ." Appellants argue that the statute is
vague and ambiguous because it references a code of ethics, which the
Board of Medical Examiners has not adopted. We disagree. The plain
language of the statute is clear that while a violation of a code of ethics