IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] prosecutor has a duty to act impartially in the interest only of justice."9 The
prosecutor may not misstate the law to the jury.
Both sides appear to agree that these instructions are consistent with the
underlying statute for indecent exposure. When interpreting a statute, a court
'Id
8 (Emphasis added.)
9 State v. Warren, 165 Wn.2d 17, 27, 195 P.3d 940 (2008).
No. 69618-1-1/6
seeks to follow the legislature's intent.10 "If the statute's meaning is plain, [the
court] give[s] effect to that plain meaning as the expression of the legislature's
intent."11
The indecent exposure statute, RCW 9A.88.010, states:
(1) A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she
intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or
her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is
likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm. The act of
breastfeeding or expressing breast milk is not indecent exposure.[12]
Here, the question is what the State must prove to establish a violation of
this statute. Specifically, the question is whether the State had to prove not only
that Swanson intended the act but also that Swanson intended the exposure be
"open." We conclude that it did.