State Of Washington v. Jeffrey L. Brinkley
[…] State v. Doogan. 82 Wn. App. 185, 189, 917 P2d 155 (1996). And, here, the State presented evidence from which the jury could have concluded that Brinkley or his accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon. The State argued in closing that both participants were armed with deadly weapons. Thus, the jury would have been justified in believing it could find Brinkley guilty on the basis of the uncharged alternative means. Nevertheless, because exactly the same evidence supported both one of the charged 1 RCW 9A.56.200 defining first degree robbery provides, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if: (a) In the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she: (i) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (ii) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or (iii) Inflicts bodily injury. No. 69851-6-1/6 means and the uncharged alternative means, we are persuaded that the error was harmless.