State Of Washington v. Jeffrey L. Brinkley
[…] Freeman. 153 Wn.2d at 774. Rather, a case- by-case approach is required. Id. As explained, Brinkley was charged with first degree robbery under RCW 9A.56.200(1)(a)(ii-iii), which provides that robbery is elevated to the first degree if the defendant displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon or inflicts bodily injury in the commission of the robbery or in immediate flight from the robbery. No. 69851-6-1/8 Robbery itself requires the taking of property by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to a person or his property. RCW 9A.56.190. As instructed, the State had to prove that Brinkley or an accomplice took property from another, by "use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury." Brinkley was also convicted of second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), which provides that a person is guilty of second degree assault if he "[ajssaults another with a deadly weapon." RCW 9A.36.21(c).