State Of Washington v. Lorenzo Stewart
[…] read as a whole properly inform the trier of fact of the applicable law.'"14 Jury instructions must convey that the State bears the burden of proving each essential element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.15 "It is reversible error if the instructions relieve the State of this burden."16 Generally, the Sixth Amendment requires that the jury must find any fact increasing the penalty for a crime beyond a reasonable doubt.17 We review jury instructions de novo to ensure they accurately state the law, do not mislead the jury, and allow the parties to argue their theories of the case.18 RCW 9.94A.825 defines a deadly weapon for the purposes of a sentencing enhancement and states: For the purposes of this section, a deadly weapon is an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death. The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: . . . any knife having a blade longer than three inches. (Emphasis added.) 14 State v. Sibert. 168 Wn.2d 306, 315, 230 P.3d 142 (2010) (quoting Bodinv. Citvof Stanwood. 130 Wn.2d 726, 732, 927 P.2d 240 (1996)). 15 Sibert, 168Wn.2dat315. 16 Sibert, 168Wn.2dat315. 17 Blakelv v. Washington. 542 U.S. 296, 301, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004). 18 State v. Willis, 153 Wn.2d 366, 370, 103 P.3d 1213(2005). No. 73163-7-1/10 Here, jury instruction 17 stated that a knife with a three-inch blade was a per se deadly weapon for the purposes of the sentencing enhancement: For purposes of a special verdict the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime. A knife having a blade longer than three inches is a deadly weapon.