Dep Of C.a. v. Dshs State Of Washington
[…] In fact, by revising the commissioner's ruling and thereby declining to terminate C.A.'s dependency guardianship and extend juvenile court jurisdiction, the court maintained the status quo. C.A. alleges, "The court erred in granting the State's motion for revision as WAC 38[8]-25-0510 created a substantial change in circumstances such that termination of the dependency guardianship was clearly in C.A.'s best interest." 11 RAP 2.3(b). -8- NO. 70121-5-1/9 RCW 13.34.233(2) permits a court to modify or terminate a guardianship "upon the motion of any party ... if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a substantial change of circumstances subsequent to the establishment of the guardianship and that it is in the child's best interest to modify or terminate the guardianship." C.A. presents no authority establishing that a mere change in the law can create a "substantial change in circumstances subsequent to the establishment of the guardianship" warranting termination of the guardianship, and she presents no factual evidence showing a substantial change of