Dep Of C.a. v. Dshs State Of Washington
[…] The department shall develop and implement rules regarding youth eligibility requirements." RCW 74.13.020(7) defines "extended foster care services" as "residential and other support services the department is authorized to provide to foster children. These services include, but are not limited to, placement in licensed, relative, or otherwise approved care, or supervised independent living settings; assistance in meeting basic needs; independent living services; medical assistance; and counseling or treatment." In 2012, the Department adopted WAC XXX-XX-XXXX(2), titled "When is a youth not 'in foster care'?" This rule states, "For the purposes of determining initial eligibility for the extended foster care program, a youth is not in foster care if the youth is . . .[i]n a dependency guardianship."