Dep Of C.a. v. Dshs State Of Washington
[…] On June 27, 2008, a court appointed Pitts-Long as C.A.'s dependency guardian. The court's order stated, "The dependency guardianship will continue until the child reaches 18 years of age or until further order of the Court." It also stated, "[TJhis dependency guardianship has been established and it implements the permanent plan for the child."2 The guardianship has been very stable with no disruptions and no need for services. C.A. has integrated into Pitts-Long's family. 1 The identity of C.A.'s father is unknown. 2 RCW 13.34.030(5) defines a "dependency guardian" as "the person . .. appointed by the court pursuant to this chapter for the limited purpose of assisting the court in the supervision of the dependency." Dependency guardians must meet the minimum requirements enumerated in RCW 74.15.030. See former RCW 13.34.236 (1994). The law does not require dependency guardians to be licensed foster parents; any person meeting the statute's requirements can serve as a dependency guardian.