In re A.L., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] of section 303, subdivision (c), which provides: “(c) On and after January 1, 2012, a
nonminor who has not yet attained 21 years of age and who exited foster care at or after
the age of majority, may petition the court pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 388 to
resume dependency jurisdiction over himself or herself or to assume transition
jurisdiction over himself or herself pursuant to Section 450.” Again, however, Shirley M.
is not within the class of persons who may petition pursuant to this section. For this same
reason, section 10103.5 is equally unavailable to Shirley M. as a means to seek continued
funding for A.L. That section provides, in relevant part: “(c) A nonminor who has not
continuously received aid . . . , due solely to the fact that he or she attained 19 years of
age prior to the effective date of the act that added this section may petition the court for
reentry pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 388.”
10
petition, which is what you filed, she has to come within the new language of AB12,[8]
because that extends this general jurisdiction, okay. I can’t on the papers in front of me
do what you want me to do. I just can’t do it . . . there is not any legal authority in front