In re A.L., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] agency, the agency shall file the petition on behalf of the nonminor within 15 judicial
days of the date the agreement was signed unless the nonminor elects to file the petition
at an earlier date.” (Italics added.)
Here, subdivision (b) of section 303 did not become operative until January 1,
2012 -- after the court terminated dependency jurisdiction over A.L. (Stats. 2010,
ch. 559, § 8.)6 Thus, A.L. does not fall within the class of nonminors who may petition
the court to resume jurisdiction pursuant to this section because the juvenile court did not,
6 Section 303, subdivision (b), provides: “(b) On and after January 1, 2012, the
court shall have within its jurisdiction any nonminor dependent, as defined in
subdivision (v) of Section 11400. The court may terminate its dependency, delinquency,
or transition jurisdiction over the nonminor dependent between the time the nonminor
reaches the age of majority and 21 years of age. If the court terminates dependency,
delinquency, or transition jurisdiction, the nonminor dependent shall remain under the
general jurisdiction of the court in order to allow for a petition under subdivision (e) of
Section 388.”
9
because it had no authority to, retain general jurisdiction over her under subdivision (b)
of section 303.
Moreover, subdivision (e) expressly sets forth the mechanism for a nonminor, the
county child welfare services, probation department, or tribal placing agency on behalf of