In re AARON S., a Person Coming Under H040684
[…] did not attend the scheduled meeting with his social worker at which they were to draft
the plan, and he did not respond to a follow up phone call from the social worker a few
days later.
14
The 90-day transition plan is intended to provide minors and nonminors who are
exiting dependency jurisdiction with resources to assist in transitioning to independence.
The social worker “shall provide the youth or nonminor with assistance and support in
developing the written 90-day transition plan, that is personalized at the direction of the
child” before dependency jurisdiction is dismissed. (§ 16501.1, subd. (f)(16)(B).) The
information in the plan should be “as detailed as the participant elects” and “shall
include, but not be limited to, options regarding housing, health insurance, education,
local opportunities for mentors and continuing support services, and workforce supports
and employment services, a power of attorney for health care, and information regarding
the advance health care directive form.” (Ibid.)
Aaron arguably forfeited this issue by failing to object before the juvenile court.
(In re S.B. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1287, 1293 [Dependency matters are not exempt from the
rule that “a reviewing court ordinarily will not consider a challenge to a ruling if an