In re AARON S., a Person Coming Under H040684
[…] manager. Based on those statements, the juvenile court could conclude that Aaron was
not participating in an Independent Living Program.
3. Best Interests
Aaron argues that the trial court’s decision to terminate dependency jurisdiction
was not in his best interests. All dependency cases involve consideration of the best
interests of the dependent. (Nadia G., supra, 216 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1118-1119 [“The
principal question to be addressed when deciding whether to terminate jurisdiction over a
child in long-term foster care is the best interest of the child.”].) Though section 391
requires consideration of “whether it is in the nonminor’s best interests to remain under
the court’s dependency jurisdiction,” the juvenile court is nonetheless authorized to
terminate jurisdiction over a nonminor dependent if he or she is not participating in his or
her case plan. (§ 391, subds. (b)(2), (c)(1)(B).) As it is axiomatic that it would be