In re AARON S., a Person Coming Under H040684
[…] her case plan does not demonstrate that the court abused its discretion.
The cases Aaron relies on for his best interests argument do not interpret the
current version of section 391 and are thus distinguishable. In re Robert L. (1998) 68
Cal.App.4th 789, 794, predated section 391 and found that under the dependency scheme
in place at that time the juvenile court could only retain jurisdiction over a nonminor on a
showing of “existing and reasonably foreseeable future harm to the welfare of the child.”
Holly H. applied a previous version of section 391, subdivision (c), which expressly
provided that the juvenile court may continue jurisdiction over a nonminor if it found
13
“that termination of jurisdiction would be harmful to the best interests of the child.”
(Former § 391, subd. (c), Stats. 2000, ch. 911, § 3, pp. 6739-6740; see Holly H., supra,
104 Cal.App.4th at p. 1331.)
Aaron states that the most important service he lost through termination of
dependency jurisdiction was housing support. However, as the social worker noted in the