In re Aaron L.
[…] See 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2010). We review this issue de novo. See In re Vicente G., 408 Ill. App. 3d 678, 682, 946 N.E.2d 437, 440 (2011). ¶ 23 The public guardian argues that the circuit court failed to observe the requirements of the Act when it closed his case and terminated his wardship and guardianship, without considering or making specific findings concerning his best interest, wishes or ability to maintain his independence. ¶ 24 Section 2-31 of the Act provides in relevant part the following: “(1) All proceedings under this Act in respect of any minor *** automatically terminate upon his attaining the age of 19 years, except that a court may continue the wardship of a minor until age 21 for good cause when there is satisfactory evidence presented to the court and the court makes written factual findings that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor and the public require the continuation of the wardship. (2) Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged. *** When terminating wardship under this Section, if the minor is over 18, *** the court shall also make specific findings of fact as to the minor’s wishes regarding case closure and the manner in which the minor will maintain independence. The minor’s lack of cooperation with services provided by the [DCFS] shall not by itself be considered sufficient evidence that the minor is prepared to live independently and that it is in the best interest of the minor to terminate wardship.” (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-31(1), (2) (West 2010).