In re A.A., a Person Coming Under B262556
[…] “participat[ing]” in a “transition to living independently.” (§§ 391, subd. (c)(1)(B),
11400, subd. (y).) To the contrary, he was in a locked detention facility where he had
considerably less freedom than was available to him as a dependent minor in foster care.
The juvenile court did not err in so concluding. (See In re Aaron S., supra,
235 Cal.App.4th at p. 519 [juvenile court reasonably concluded that nonminor “was not
participating in an independent living program”].)
II.
DCFS’s December 2014 and January 2015 Reports
Met the Requirements of Section 391
A. Compliance With Section 391, Subdivision (e)
Section 391, subdivision (e) provides that the juvenile court “shall not” terminate
dependency jurisdiction over a nonminor after he or she has turned age 18 “until a
hearing is conducted pursuant to this section and the department has submitted a report
verifying that the following information, documents, and services have been provided to
the nonminor”:
(1) Written information concerning the nonminor’s case;
(2) The nonminor’s social security card, birth certificate, health and education
summary, driver’s license or identification card, parents’ death certificates (if applicable),