In re A.A., a Person Coming Under B262556
[…] A.A. was adjudicated a dependent of the juvenile court in April 2008 pursuant to section
300, subdivisions (b) and (g). In March 2009, the juvenile court terminated his mother’s
reunification services and ordered A.A. placed in long-term foster care.
In December 2009, a supplemental petition was filed alleging that A.A.’s current
caregiver had requested his removal from her home. An accompanying report said that
A.A., then age 13, had engaged in anal and oral sex with the caregiver’s nine-year-old
1
Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, subdivision (a) provides that a person
under 18 years of age who commits a crime “is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”
All subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and
Institutions Code.
2
daughter. A.A. subsequently admitted having been sexually abused by an older cousin
when he was nine years old, and having sexually abused several younger relatives. A.A.