In re A.A., a Person Coming Under B262556
[…] a youth who, among other things, is “in foster care under the placement and care
responsibility of the county welfare department, county probation department, Indian
tribe, consortium of tribes, or tribal organization.” (§ 11400, subd. (v)(2), italics added.)
To be “in foster care” within the meaning of the statute, a nonminor must be
placed in one of the following:
(1) An approved or licensed home (of a relative, nonrelative, nonrelative
extended family member, resource family, or nonrelated legal guardian), or an
“exclusive-use home” (§ 11402, subds. (a), (b)(1) & (2), (c), (e), (f));
(2) A “licensed group home,” “out-of-state group home,” or transitional
housing (id., subds. (d), (g), (h)); or
(3) “An approved supervised independent living setting for nonminor
dependents, as defined in subdivision (w) of Section 11400” (id., subd. (i)).
A juvenile detention facility is, on its face, not a “home” or “group home,” within
the meaning of section 11402, subdivisions (a) through (h). It also is not an “approved
supervised independent living setting for nonminor dependents,” within the meaning of