In re A.A., a Person Coming Under B262556
[…] dependents, as defined in subdivision (w) of Section 11400” (id., subd. (i)).
A juvenile detention facility is, on its face, not a “home” or “group home,” within
the meaning of section 11402, subdivisions (a) through (h). It also is not an “approved
supervised independent living setting for nonminor dependents,” within the meaning of
section 11402, subdivision (i). Section 11400, subdivision (w) defines a “supervised
7
independent living placement” as “an independent supervised setting . . . in which the
youth is living independently, pursuant to Section 472(c)(2) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. Sec. 672(c)(2)).” Under 42 United States Code section 672(c), an
independent supervised setting “shall not include detention facilities, forestry camps,
training schools, or any other facility operated primarily for the detention of children who
are determined to be delinquent.” (Italics added.) Accordingly, because A.A. is
presently committed to the DJJ, he is not “in foster care;” he thus does not meet the
statutory definition of a nonminor dependent.
2. The Juvenile Court Reasonably Concluded That A.A. Did Not Wish
to Remain Subject to Dependency Jurisdiction