In re A.A., a Person Coming Under B262556
[…] reach the age of 21.” CSW Truong also attached to the letter JV-464-INFO, “How to
Ask to Return to Juvenile Court Jurisdiction and Foster Care,” which described the
benefits of returning to foster care, the prerequisites for returning to foster care, and how
to ask the juvenile court to reinstate foster care, as well as a blank JV-464 form. We
conclude that this was sufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 391, subdivision
(b)(3).
11
III.
The Juvenile Court Did Not Fail to Make Orders Maintaining
“General Jurisdiction” Over A.A.
Section 303, subdivision (b) provides: “The court may terminate its dependency,
delinquency, or transition jurisdiction over the nonminor dependent between the time the
nonminor reaches the age of majority and 21 years of age. If the court terminates
dependency, delinquency, or transition jurisdiction, the nonminor dependent shall remain
under the general jurisdiction of the court in order to allow for a petition under
subdivision (e) of Section 388.”
A.A. contends that the juvenile court failed to make orders retaining “general
jurisdiction” over him pursuant to this section. We do not agree. Nothing in this section
requires that the court make a specific order of general jurisdiction over a nonminor
exiting the dependency system.