State Of Washington v. Frank Earl Youell
[…] The request to frisk was a seizure under Harrington. But, the officers' request to frisk Youell was justified by safety concerns. So, even though Youell was seized when the officers asked to frisk him—rather than moments later when he was handcuffed, as the trial court concluded—the seizure was not unlawful and would not provide a basis to exclude the weapon. The trial court did not err in denying Youell's motion to suppress. 10 No. 72034-1-1/11 II. Legal Financial Obligations RCW 10.01.160(3) requires that "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." The trial court ordered Youell to pay $1,300 in legal financial obligations (LFOs).