Marriage of Mead and Williams-Mead CA3
[…] (See Mead I, supra, C052999; Mead II, supra, C065718.) The court awarded Carolyn $80,201 in attorney fees incurred in defending the 2012 appeal in this court. (Fam. Code, §§ 2030, 271.) Robert appeals again. DISCUSSION Robert contends that the courts of this state are impotent to act in this matter because he and his ex-wife did not request, either orally or in writing, the court to retain jurisdiction after judgment was entered. He bases his jurisdictional challenge exclusively on section 664.6 and does not otherwise challenge the amount of the award. 2 Section 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” Relying on a number of inapposite cases, Robert argues that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to award fees once the action was no longer pending and in the absence of a request by the parties for the court to retain jurisdiction. (See, e.g., Walton v.